When applied to the skin, Meadowfoam Seed Oil forms a barrier preventing moisture loss. A light-colored, odorless triglyceride drenched in long-chain fatty acids, Meadowfoam Seed Oil is great for skincare and hair-care products because it moisturizes without that greasy feeling. Meadowfoam Seed Oil is one of the most stable triglycerides known to man. It is a prized oil and ally for product formulations that nourish, condition and rejuvenate skin and hair.
Meadowfoam is a small, herbaceous winter-spring annual flower. The name Meadowfoam is derived from the typical white blooming of plants which give the image of white foam covering the soil.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes alba) offers a cornucopia of benefits:
• Emollient, non-greasy feeling
• Reduces wrinkles and visible signs of aging
• Moisturizes, Rejuvenates and Adheres to the skin
• Prevents moisture loss
• Restore suppleness, tone and elasticity to skin
• Absorbs very quickly and leaves the skin feeling luxuriously soft
• High levels of naturally occurring tocopherols (Vitamin E)
• Vitamin E anti-oxidant protection
• Moisturizes, restores radiance, manageability and adds shine to hair
• Binder – anchors scents and fragrances
• Ultra-violet protection (sunscreen applications)
Isis Essentials adds Meadowfoam Seed Oil to…
Coconut Meadowfoam Lotion
Tamanu & Sea Buckthorn Serum – Heal and Restore
Pomegranate Rose Serum – Rejuvenate
Carrot & Bergamot Vitamin Rich Eye Serum – Nourish
Slightly Nutty Serum – Light-scented
Featured image provided by Isis Essentials
I’m Nuccia Ardagna, a lifestyle blogger based in Montreal, Québec.