I want to thank Patricia Luzi for this great article! So…what IS Squalane?
Squalane is a naturally-occurring lipid in our skin’s sebum (skin “oil” that serves to keep our skin moist, pliable, waterproofed and protected). You had plenty of Squalane during your childhood and into your teens. However, once you enter your 20s, the amount of Squalane in your skin decreases rapidly making it an important oil in anti-aging skin care. As we lose Squalane we become more susceptible to sunburn and the sun’s damaging UV rays.
Squalane has a powerful hydrating action and penetrates into the deepest layer of your skin offering the highest protection. It produces a barrier against water loss, restores moisture, promotes elasticity, and reduces fine lines and wrinkles. This lightweight oil is the perfect moisturizer. Similar to Vitamin A, it can regenerate skin cells and promote younger looking skin. Squalane not only encourages cell regeneration, but also combats fine lines and hyperpigmentation leaving your skin soft and glowing for all to see.
Squalane can also grab hold of lipid soluble toxins and enable them to be excreted from the body;all of which cannot just help our general health, but helps make our skin the best it can be. Our skin can’t look its best if it is loaded with free radicals and resembles a toxic waste dump.
According to American College of Toxicology,
Squalane has many proven beneficial properties when applied topically to the skin: Softens and diminishes facial lines and sun damage; replenishes skins own oils; moisturizes skin; creates a protective barrier from wind, dust and smog; and eliminates rough patches and dryness on face, hands, elbows, knees and feet. Benefits of Olive Squalane:
- Boosts cell regeneration, oxygenation, and new cell growth
- Helps combat formation of “age spots” (hyperpigmentation)
- Heals chapped /cracked skin
- Possesses antibacterial properties
- Nourishes skin to retain moisture
- Helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles
- Imparts relief to dehydrated and ultra-sensitive skin
- Softens the most rough-textured skin and leaves no oily residue
- Counteracts eczema, psoriasis, and post-operative skin.
We can find answers to just about any issue in nature. Squalane olive derived oil seems to be another one of these skin-friendly treasures we should rely on more. And because we are animal friendly our Squalane is always derived from Olives NOT Shark Liver Oil.
Isis Essentials (link) adds Squalane to…
Slight Nutty Serum, Swipe and Wipe Make-up Remover, and Emma’s Desire Rose Serum
From: Patricia Luzi (Natural Skincare Formulator/ Aromatherapist / Botanical Healer / Master Blender) of Isis Essentials
Featured Image courtesy of: http://fajrisaputra.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/08/Olive-Leaf-Extract.jpg
I’m Nuccia Ardagna, a lifestyle blogger based in Montreal, Québec.